Costa Rica

Passing UPIs
  • Assists 62%
  • In Box 68%
  • To Space 61%
  • Intelligent 61%
  • Tunnel 81%
  • Crossing 71%
Offensive UPIs
  • Productivity 74%
  • Chance Creation 66%
  • Promising Situations 68%
  • Key Touches 73%
  • Point of Reference 74%
  • Support 76%
  • Combination Play 77%
  • Ability with Ball 70%
  • Shooting 66%
  • Finishing 54%
Defensive UPIs
  • Productivity 87%
  • Workrate 88%
  • Scrap Contests 83%
  • Vs. Opponent 67%
  • Interventions 92%
  • Defending High 75%
  • Pressing 60%
  • Key Retrievals 64%
  • Removes Danger 86%
  • Vs. Shots Positioning 74%
  • Aerial Presence 80%
  • Exposed 67%

Poll

How will "Los Ticos" perform in the World Cup?

Selection

NamePositionAgeHeightFootTeamStatus
L.LedezmaGK28179rightHerediano
K.NavasGK31185rightReal Madrid
P. PembertonGK36178rightAlajuelense
J.AcostaDEF34175rightRionegro Águilas
F.QuesadaDEF25180leftMinnesota United
G.CastroDEF30186rightBologna
Ó.DuarteDEF28186rightEspanyol
K.WastonDEF30196rightWhitecaps
B.OviedoDEF28172leftSunderland
R.UlateDEF23175leftNew York City
C.GamboaDEF28175rightCeltic
I.SmithDEF20177rightIFK Norrköping
J.VenegasMID29183rightMinnesota United
D.GuzmánMID28178rightPortland Timbers
R.AzofeifaMID33183rightHerediano
B.RuizMID32188leftSporting CP
Y.TejedaMID26177rightLausanne Sport
C.BorgesMID29182rightDeportivo La Coruña
D.ColindresMID331800Deportivo Saprissa
C.BolañosMID33175rightDeportivo Saprissa
R.WallaceATT29182leftNew York City
J.CampbellATT25178leftArsenal
M.UreñaATT28179rightLos Angeles FC

World Cup 2018 – Group E

PosClubPWDLFAGDPts
132105147
231205415
3310224-23
4301225-31

Players to Watch

Joel Campbell

Celso Borges

Bryan Ruiz

Óscar Ramírez

Passing UPIs

[table “Costa-Rica-2” not found /]

Passing Productivity

player_namepositioninbox_prodtospace_prodtoadvpos_prodintel_prodtunnel_prodcross_prodlong_prodshort_prodpromposs_prod 
J.AcostaDEF341746386635835666
F.QuesadaDEF332179218242788090
G.CastroDEF312962388129956786
Ó.DuarteDEF423045308240916881
K.WastonDEF316375217421895174
B.OviedoDEF807257755973646265
R.UlateDEF882136216169577367
C.GamboaDEF497780197054717582
I.SmithDEF411937194956466052
J.VenegasMID663655646050296141
D.GuzmánMID722191218976918378
R.AzofeifaMID503278457745767775
B.RuizMID918891927968718770
Y.TejedaMID344758327420547863
C.BorgesMID598576726456747372
D.ColindresMID776742716379345336
C.BolañosMID616366586664386746
R.WallaceATT452129214647214936
J.CampbellATT699943865230636354
M.UreñaATT697639724221343728

Passing Efficiency

player_namepositioninbox_efftospace_efftoadvpos_effintel_efftunnel_effcross_efflong_effshort_effpromposs_eff 
J.AcostaDEF321732687678647759
F.QuesadaDEF652159217980607677
G.CastroDEF312937848629677969
Ó.DuarteDEF443031309799429558
K.WastonDEF335654218321757567
B.OviedoDEF606340674949355038
R.UlateDEF712125214252436553
C.GamboaDEF408380195629827781
I.SmithDEF311935193138896472
J.VenegasMID563248394544712529
D.GuzmánMID502187217280808372
R.AzofeifaMID563750636651536753
B.RuizMID948689857580937680
Y.TejedaMID472933286820348474
C.BorgesMID677557727260616664
D.ColindresMID385465622744564466
C.BolañosMID394568475245625661
R.WallaceATT482135214942215532
J.CampbellATT499678606230808297
M.UreñaATT858372775321913740

Offensive UPIs

full_namePOSoff_prodcre_chaprom_sitkey_touchpt_refsuppcomb_pl_overallrunsab_bloff_cont_overalloff1vs1_overalldng_posshtfinhea_convret_pos
J.AcostaDEF26291734305417374055631717171776
F.QuesadaDEF36375159447472215256552142212184
G.CastroDEF30444230496729384357572929292978
Ó.DuarteDEF33353048466430303747733030303084
K.WastonDEF21212139455921372721212121212159
B.OviedoDEF81745257536524717284796464492450
R.UlateDEF75738072517774675853636952212138
C.GamboaDEF52521930487919805866591919191965
I.SmithDEF51556982566319794852431977831965
J.VenegasMID76405561676955716448515436541126
D.GuzmánMID64212121558521214049632153212173
R.AzofeifaMID47413825477811113533421163661162
B.RuizMID77878277828681596361557185542759
Y.TejedaMID35402024427920415767482064498380
C.BorgesMID52586369576780425240746851659459
D.ColindresMID80795675586358697465656047557438
C.BolañosMID63495158716969556142545633111157
R.WallaceATT39455673604872212836335448212142
J.CampbellATT94728685766687686768783082763036
M.UreñaATT80906190483264575859756565212147

Offensive Productivity

player_namepositioncomb_pl_prodoff_cont_prodoff1vs1_prodsht_prod 
J.AcostaDEF17282717
F.QuesadaDEF45343744
G.CastroDEF29333229
Ó.DuarteDEF30313530
K.WastonDEF21212121
B.OviedoDEF24808358
R.UlateDEF49617770
C.GamboaDEF19516219
I.SmithDEF19545161
J.VenegasMID60747743
D.GuzmánMID21605961
R.AzofeifaMID11222375
B.RuizMID84787081
Y.TejedaMID20453950
C.BorgesMID53464960
D.ColindresMID72788059
C.BolañosMID76556536
R.WallaceATT84503750
J.CampbellATT98979582
M.UreñaATT88858274

Offensive Efficiency

player_namepositioncomb_pl_effoff_cont_effoff1vs1_effsht_eff 
J.AcostaDEF17748717
F.QuesadaDEF91726741
G.CastroDEF29747529
Ó.DuarteDEF30589930
K.WastonDEF21212121
B.OviedoDEF24877768
R.UlateDEF91495541
C.GamboaDEF19775719
I.SmithDEF19513989
J.VenegasMID52323532
D.GuzmánMID21426748
R.AzofeifaMID11415555
B.RuizMID79504588
Y.TejedaMID20835574
C.BorgesMID99379245
D.ColindresMID50575639
C.BolañosMID65344732
R.WallaceATT65283148
J.CampbellATT81506779
M.UreñaATT48427159

Defensive UPIs

full_namePOSdef_proddef_wrkslp_plvs_oppdef_cont_overalldef1vs1_overalldef_spcanticretrievdef_highpresskey_retrdef_deeprem_dngposagsh_overallaer_overallAerial Presenceexpliabyc
J.AcostaDEF6053265060565672732643326365445252792541
F.QuesadaDEF8468345356212179874921682179808288214260
G.CastroDEF9275386172687095823029339297877981923858
Ó.DuarteDEF7363325957306463913636379397969699875493
K.WastonDEF8567364242216189683321427690898188492134
B.OviedoDEF6971487182806484735046556572613535615038
R.UlateDEF7158292187212171778621212160212127213021
C.GamboaDEF6563535780555167503319396361816467481957
I.SmithDEF7667611969831970858878721956197580191919
J.VenegasMID4645754760115036457143653027114647516137
D.GuzmánMID6370692137892176608021212152865050212121
R.AzofeifaMID3540345556494640586629523737375049383146
B.RuizMID5859776981276758618573864254274745467290
Y.TejedaMID5060732045565058474539296656716261713420
C.BorgesMID9880828084667283728262885658519093587183
D.ColindresMID1825432840114223245733712328112626296462
C.BolañosMID2834461137353643253946272931112024446473
R.WallaceATT4548775939682146263251602140214446212147
J.CampbellATT3251946770773038354964303030303030303036
M.UreñaATT2737672156214727397661652934212934332121

Defensive Productivity

player_namepositiondef_cont_proddef1vs1_prodposagsh_prodaer_prod 
J.AcostaDEF47344343
F.QuesadaDEF50218087
G.CastroDEF59688884
Ó.DuarteDEF44309693
K.WastonDEF35218975
B.OviedoDEF89886234
R.UlateDEF90212121
C.GamboaDEF82738153
I.SmithDEF62771980
J.VenegasMID59111158
D.GuzmánMID45888849
R.AzofeifaMID46423632
B.RuizMID72272756
Y.TejedaMID44787437
C.BorgesMID81665299
D.ColindresMID30111122
C.BolañosMID34321117
R.WallaceATT42622153
J.CampbellATT54963030
M.UreñaATT36212133

Defensive Efficiency

player_namepositiondef_cont_effdef1vs1_effposagsh_effaer_eff 
J.AcostaDEF70724559
F.QuesadaDEF61218180
G.CastroDEF81688776
Ó.DuarteDEF67309798
K.WastonDEF47218986
B.OviedoDEF78756136
R.UlateDEF85212121
C.GamboaDEF80448172
I.SmithDEF75881972
J.VenegasMID62111139
D.GuzmánMID32918651
R.AzofeifaMID63553863
B.RuizMID88272742
Y.TejedaMID46427079
C.BorgesMID86675185
D.ColindresMID48111129
C.BolañosMID40371123
R.WallaceATT37732139
J.CampbellATT81653030
M.UreñaATT70212127

Video Highlights

Skip to toolbar